Privacy Policy - Brentariver Music

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Brentariver Music is committed to protecting data privacy online.
Our goal is to create a space for Brentariver Music that is easy to use and that respects the rights and expectations of our customers and of other visitors to the Brentariver Music website (www.brentarivermusic.com).
This privacy data protection directive describes how Jungle Art OG (hereafter called “Brentariver Music”) collects, processes, and uses the information provided to you by you while you are using our site, and on how it protects you according to the terms of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the European Data Protection Act (GDPR).

Contractual relations with shareholders and third parties
Several aspects of our site (eg tracing packages) include the cooperation of external collaborators. In some cases, our site allows access to the pages and services of companies that collaborate with us.
When using the services offered by external collaborators, the user enters into a contractual relationship with the respective service provider, accepting the terms and conditions that the provider applies to that contract. The reliability and legal responsibility for the contents and services offered on the pages of the collaborating companies are solely attributable to the respective collaborating companies for which access to the content takes place via our website.
The use of services offered by external providers creates a contractual relationship that exists exclusively between the respective collaborating company and the user; This contract is subject to the respective terms and conditions.

Responsibility
Excluding death, permanent damage, or loss of health, the company Brentariver Music is liable only for damages caused by fraud, negligence, or violations of the contractual clauses of the obligations of Brentariver Music or a collaborator (eg a delivery service) of Brentariver Music . Any other liability for compensation is expressly excluded. This does not affect the law on defective products and other legal requirements.
In case of violation of one of the basic rules on the contract of obligations due to negligence, the responsibility of the company Brentariver Music is limited to typical damages of type and extent, reasonably foreseen at the time of stipulation of the contract.


Copyright

The content of the www.brentarivermusic.com website is protected by copyright. The duplication (even partial) of information and data and, in particular, the use of texts, extracts, or images require prior consent from the company Brentariver Music.

Applicable law
All information and data, their use and registration on the Brentariver Music website as well as all actions, tolerances, or omissions related to the Brentariver Music website are subject to Austrian law. The forum is Innsbruck.
The processing of personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, and e-mail addresses will be carried out with the utmost discretion. For this reason we carry out our online activity based on the legislative regulations concerning data protection and privacy security. The following section describes how we operate in this area.
Personal Information / Ways of Use
The protection of your personal data is of vital importance for Brentariver Music. The decision to provide us with these data or not – es. while you are registering, a survey, etc. – remain yours alone. Since this information is important for your requests, we are provided to you voluntarily.
For some work processes (eg sending parcels), personal information must be passed on to third parties (eg postal service).
We will never pass your personal information to third parties for any other reason or under any circumstances!
In our company, there is a Telemedia law (TMG) integrated with the European data protection law (GDPR, TKG 2003) and all other regulations applied to the processing of personal data provided to us.

The name of the data, the address, the goods purchased and the date of purchase are stored until the end of the product responsibility, such as the consequent damages (30 years). Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and article 6 paragraph 1 letter a (consent) and / or letter b (necessary for the fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

In the first instance, we save and process your personal information in order to fulfill the contractual and legal obligations towards you. If we wish to use this information for other purposes, for example to inform you of our current promotions, we will ask you for explicit consent before proceeding. You can of course revoke your consent at any time by following a particular procedure. For example, you can communicate your revocation to the following address:
Jungle Art OG
Langgasse 25
6065 Thaur
Austria
Cell phone number (Austrian number) +43 676 7738898
Email [email protected]
In the event of your revocation, we will immediately suspend the use of your personal data for the purpose previously set. We ask you to understand that the revocation process could be unprocessed up to a maximum of 3 working days from receipt.

Data exchange
In addition to the uses described above, the company Brentariver Music will pass on your information to third parties who take part in the fulfillment of your order or contract. For example, when you place an order on our site, we will pass your information to companies that collaborate with Brentariver Music and arrange sales and administration. The information will be passed only if required for processing and administration of the order or on specific request. In addition, we will pass personal information to third parties if required by law.
Brentariver Music will never disclose personal information about users of our site unless there is explicit permission to do so. We will not sell names or addresses to other companies that send unsolicited advertisements or emails.
Third party advertisements and links to other sites included on our site may contain user information if you click or follow the directions. We have no voluntary or unintentional control over data that is grouped through third party publications or websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy clauses of the sites advertised if you have further questions about the collection and use of your data.

Data collected automatically from our website / usage data
Anyone can visit our site and surf at no additional cost to look at the products we offer. When you visit our site, we will register your IP address (eg. the internet address of your computer, not your e-mail address) and other general data in order to evaluate which part of our site you have visited and how long you’ve been there.
This information combined with the others of all users who visit our site, we need to measure the number of visitors, the average time spent on our site, the pages visited, etc. The collected data are added up and used only for internal purposes. There is no possibility of tracing back to a single person through these.
We use these data collections to evaluate our products, services, and new articles advertised on our site, to calculate the use of the site and improve its contents.

Cookies
Like many other commercial sites, the company Brentariver Music uses technology known as “cookies” to collect information on how you use our site and to ensure that the visit is to your liking.
Our cookies do not reveal or contain personal information. Cookies cannot read information from your computer or interact with other cookies on your hard drive. In any case, cookies allow us to recognize you if you visit our website later in time.
If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can change the settings of your browser’s applications.
Disabling cookies may not make the site work properly. You may have difficulty accessing all the options or information offered on this site.

Google Analytics and Google AdSense
Google Analytics

On our website the company Brentariver Music uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on the user’s computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website by the user. The information generated by cookies on the use of this website is normally transmitted and stored on a Google server in the United States. In the case of the activation of an anonymous IP on this website, however, the IP address is first truncated by Google in the Member States of the European Union or in other States that are part of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated here. On behalf of Brentariver Music, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the site by visitors, compile reports on site activities and provide other services related to the use of the site and the Internet for the site manager Brentariver Music. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by the user’s browser in the context of Google Analytics with other data in its possession. The user can block the saving of cookies by selecting the corresponding browser setting; however this may prevent him from fully using all the features offered by the site. It is also possible to prevent the collection and transmission of data generated by cookies on www.brentarivermusic.com and related to the use of the website by the user (including IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html?hl=it

Google AdSense
On our website we also use Google AdSense, a service of Google Inc. that makes available on our Internet pages advertising advertisements related to content and automatically created by Google. More information on Google AdSense can be found at http://www.google.com/adsense. Like Google Analytics, Google AdSense also uses cookies that are saved on the user’s computer and allow an analysis of the use of our Internet pages by the user. In addition Google AdSense uses so-called “web beacons” (invisible images), which also allow us to evaluate the use of our Internet pages by the user. The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of these Internet pages (including the IP address) and on the sending of the advertising formats are transmitted and stored on a Google server. Google will use this information to compile reports on website activity and provide other services related to the use of the site and the Internet for the Brentariver Music website operator. Furthermore, Google can transmit this data to its advertising partners. We emphasize that, unlike Google Analytics, Google has not taken any measures to make the IP address anonymous for its Google AdSense service. Therefore, in addition to the data already mentioned concerning the user’s activity on our Internet pages, the IP address is also transmitted and stored on a Google server. The user can block the saving of cookies by selecting the corresponding browser setting; however this may prevent you from completely using all the features offered by our website.

Insertion and use of links to social media (Facebook, Google+, etc.)
On our Internet pages, especially in our product offers, references to external services of social networks such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter are included. The respective managers are solely responsible for Internet services on these social networks. Further information is shown below based on the respective social network service.

Facebook
You can access the link to Facebook through the well-known Facebook logo, when you “click” on the “Like” button in one of our product offers. The buttons provided by Facebook for inclusion on an Internet page, the so-called Facebook plugins, such as the “Like” or “Recommend” buttons, are not used on our website. The responsibility for Facebook and its website is solely for Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Further information on the purposes and extent of data collection, as well as on the subsequent processing and use of personal data by Facebook are available in the privacy policy of Facebook, available on the Internet at https: //www.facebook. com / privacy / explanation. This page also contains information on the privacy protection settings and other rights of the user in relation to the detection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook.
Facebook remarketing
On our website we use the “Facebook Pixel”, a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). With the help of this service we can address you, in a targeted manner, with advertising, if so-called Facebook Ads are activated for visitors to our websites, when you visit the Facebook social network.
To this end we have implemented Facebook remarketing pixels on our websites. These are code snippets, which are able to identify your browser type through the browser ID – the fingerprint of your browser – and to recognize if you have visited our websites and what exactly you have viewed. At the time of visiting our websites, a direct connection with the Facebook servers is created via the Pixel. Facebook is able to identify you based on the ID of your browser, as this is linked to other data that you have stored on Facebook with your user account. Facebook then provides you with our personalized advertising ads, based on your needs, in your Facebook diary or on other Facebook points.
We ourselves are not able to identify you personally via the Facebook Pixel, as no other personal data, in addition to your browser ID, will be stored by us via the Facebook remarketing pixel.
Further information on the Custom Audience (personalized public) of Facebook, details on the processing of data through this service and the privacy policy of Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Click-through URL
In some direct emails to our customers, we use a technique called “click-through URL”. When you click on one of these links you will reach the current site by accessing it through our computerized system. The Brentariver Music company uses “click-throughs” to measure the level of interest in particular topics and evaluate the real effectiveness of our communication strategies. We do not exchange this information with anyone and we do not attempt to link click-throughs to individual email addresses.

Communication by E-mail
We use emails to perform services or information on products and services. In these cases, we keep your e-mail address in our files.
Protection of minors
Youths and minors must not transmit data without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. The Brentariver Music company recommends all parents and legal guardians to teach their children the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet.
The Brentariver Music company, following these rules on personal data, will not collect, use, disclose without authorization, make available, or transmit personal information of minors.

Safety
Brentariver Music takes the necessary precautions to safeguard the security of your personal information. Even if the company Brentariver Music tries to protect all personal information in the best possible way during the sales contract, the absolute security of the information can not be guaranteed.
We therefore ask you to take all possible precautions to protect your personal information on the internet. First, we encourage you to change your password regularly, by entering a combination of letters and numbers, and to make sure that you are using a secure browser while surfing the Internet.


Links

This site contains links to other sites. Some of these may use Brentariver Music brands and / or logos, making them appear similar to the site controlled by Brentariver Music, while currently these are managed by totally independent third parties.
This should appear on the site, in the section of the terms and conditions of use, or in the privacy clauses. For example, the company Brentariver Music is not responsible for the completion of orders or the provision of services that are ordered through these sites. In addition, the company Brentariver Music is not responsible for the privacy clauses of these sites or for the data collected in them expressly or automatically.
In case of difficulties or problems related to third-party sites, please contact the respective providers directly.
Sites managed by third parties, may contain information about you that are shared with the company Brentariver Music. The information obtained by Brentariver Music in this case are processed following the privacy and regulatory clauses on the collection and protection of personal data.

Privacy Directives, terms and conditions of use and terms of sale
These data protection guidelines apply in conjunction with our terms and conditions of use and terms of sale. Use of this site is governed by these combined terms and conditions.
We encourage you to familiarize yourself with these terms and conditions.
Updates to the privacy clauses
The Brentariver Music company may update these privacy clauses occasionally. These changes are communicated on this site. If you have any comments or questions regarding these clauses or other directives related to this site, please contact us.

Your rights
You have the right to access, rectify, delete and limit the processing of personal data. Regarding the legal basis for the processing of your personal data following your consent or in a contract with you, you also get the right to data portability. You have the right to revoke the consent that may be authorized for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of processing personal data until revoked should not be influenced by revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In the event of revocation by you, your personal data will not be processed for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to send complaints to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, [email protected])

Validity of the privacy clause
This privacy clause applies to all direct services offered by us on the Internet and accessible on www.brentarivermusic.com
The clause is no longer valid when you leave our internet portal (direct internet service) through a link (links) and access an internet page that is not under our control (see the information on the links in the privacy clauses) .
Use of this site is subject to these privacy laws. If you do not agree with the latter, we ask you to renounce the use of our site. We reserve the right to modify or supplement the privacy clauses or to remove part of them at any time.
The changes are communicated on the site
Look at our website at regular intervals for updates. If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing.
Contact information for questions or questions
If you have any comments, questions, complaints or concerns regarding our privacy policies and the use of your personal information, you can always contact our data protection office at the following address:
Jungle Art OG
Langgasse 25
6065 Thaur
Austria
Email: [email protected]